Is PETITE CINNAMON BUNDT CAKES, CINNAMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE BASE (BLEACHED, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, WHOLE EGG, SOY FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS [AS PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER]), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CELLULOSE GUM, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL), WATER, GOLD SUGARS WITH EDIBLE GLITTER (SUGAR, RED 4, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2, RED 3), CINNAMON.
Check PETITE CINNAMON BUNDT CAKES, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PETITE CINNAMON BUNDT CAKES, CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece, Loaf


