Is PETITE POTATOES WITH SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME ARTISAN SEASONING BLEND, SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified butter
  • dehydrated butter
  • butter flavor
  • natural cream flavor
  • dried cream extract
  • whey solids
  • gouda cheese flavor

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small tender potatoes deliver a creamy interior and lightly crisped exterior with smoky, savory notes and subtle herbaceous accents; texture balances soft and crisp. Commonly served as a warm side, roasted or pan-seared, or folded into salads and bowls. Reviewers note flavorful seasoning, convenient prep, and variance in salt levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Gouda Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Flavor, Salt), Onion, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Dried Cream Extract (Maltodextrin, Natural Cream Flavor), Dried Cane Syrup (Dried Cane Juice, Cornstarch), Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto, Turmeric), Contains 2% or Less of Lactic Acid, Smoke Flavor

Check PETITE POTATOES WITH SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME ARTISAN SEASONING BLEND, SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PETITE POTATOES WITH SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME ARTISAN SEASONING BLEND, SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish