Is PETITE POTATOES WITH SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME ARTISAN SEASONING BLEND, SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cream flavor
  • dried cream extract
  • whey solids
  • gouda cheese flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • butter flavor
  • +1 more

natural cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small tender potatoes deliver a creamy interior and lightly crisped exterior with smoky, savory notes and subtle herbaceous accents; texture balances soft and crisp. Commonly served as a warm side, roasted or pan-seared, or folded into salads and bowls. Reviewers note flavorful seasoning, convenient prep, and variance in salt levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Gouda Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Flavor, Salt), Onion, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Dried Cream Extract (Maltodextrin, Natural Cream Flavor), Dried Cane Syrup (Dried Cane Juice, Cornstarch), Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto, Turmeric), Contains 2% or Less of Lactic Acid, Smoke Flavor

Check PETITE POTATOES WITH SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME ARTISAN SEASONING BLEND, SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PETITE POTATOES WITH SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME ARTISAN SEASONING BLEND, SMOKED GOUDA, ONION & THYME is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish