Is PETITS PAINS, KOUIGN - AMANN, SWEET BUTTERY PASTRY, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • dry butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DRY BUTTER, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK, EGGS, UNSALTED BUTTER, YEAST, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES)

Check PETITS PAINS, KOUIGN - AMANN, SWEET BUTTERY PASTRY, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking