This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Pez Rigs Dispenser & Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEZ Candy ( Except Chocolate ) : Sugar , Corn Syrup , Adipic Acid , Hydrog . Palm Kernel , and , Palm Oils and Soybean Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Natural Flavors and Artificial Flavors , Red 3 , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 , Blue 2 . Ingredients List For Pez Chocolate Flavored Candy : Sugar , Corn Syrup , Hydrog . Palm Kernel , and , Palm Oils and Soybean Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Artificial Flavor , Color .

Check Pez Rigs Dispenser & Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pez Rigs Dispenser & Candy | Spoonful