Is P.F. Chang's Home Menu Pork Dan Dan Noodles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural flavor
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Lo Mein Noodles (Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Sodium Carbonate), Sauce (Water, Chicken Broth, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar), Sugar, Corn Starch, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt), Garlic Puree, Canola Oil, White Wine, Less Than 2% Of: Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Wheat Flour), Ginger Puree, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soybean Oil, Salted Sake (Sake (Water, Rice, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae)), Salt), Sesame Seed Oil), Cooked Pork Crumbles (Pork, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor), Vegetables (Shiitake Mushrooms, Scallions), Toasted Sesame Seeds

Check P.F. Chang's Home Menu Pork Dan Dan Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

P.F. Chang's Home Menu Pork Dan Dan Noodles is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BMeijerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking