Is P.F. Chang's Home Menu Tempura Shrimp Crispy Honey Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- dextrin
- soy sauce
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BATTERED TEMPURA SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT, WHITE CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, TORULA YEAST, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]). SAUCE (WATER, HONEY, DEXTROSE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALTED SAKE [WATER, RICE, SALT], CHILI OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI], GINGER PUREE, SALT, GARLIC PUREE). CONTAINS: CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), SOY, WHEAT.
Check P.F. Chang's Home Menu Tempura Shrimp Crispy Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P.F. Chang's Home Menu Tempura Shrimp Crispy Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Dijon Honey Mustard - 12 Fl. Oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Millville Honey Nut Flavored Crispy Oats, Honey Nut
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


