Is PhD Nutrition Strawberry Delight Diet Whey Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- of which 80% is micellar casein
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PhD Premium Protein Blend [Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate (of which 80% is Micellar Casein), Soya Protein Isolate], Waxy Barley Flour, Golden Brown Flaxseed Powder, Flavouring, Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Conjugated Linoleic Acid Powder [Safflower Oil (Rich in Linoleic Acid), Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vitamin E], Acetyl-L-Carnitine, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Colour (Beetroot Red), Green Tea Extract, Sodium Chloride, Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check PhD Nutrition Strawberry Delight Diet Whey Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Nutrition Strawberry Delight Diet Whey Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
NATURAL 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, FRENCH VANILLA
Where to buy
PhD Nutrition Strawberry Delight Diet Whey Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


