Is PhD Smart Plant Dark Choc Brownie Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya crispies
  • soya protein isolate
  • soya lecithin

soya crispies

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya protein isolate
soya lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Fibre, Pea Protein Isolate, Dairy Free Dark Chocolate Couverture, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Solids 50% Minimum), Soya Crispies, Soya Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Tapioca Starch, Almond Paste, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Cacao Powder, Coconut Oil, Cacao Nibs, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine (Rapeseed)), Natural Flavouring, Green Tea Extract, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)

Check PhD Smart Plant Dark Choc Brownie Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PhD Smart Plant Dark Choc Brownie Bar is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Soy Free? PhD Smart Plant Dark Choc Brownie Bar | Spoonful