Is Philadelphia Chive and Onion 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese culture ingredient not in regular cream cheese with other foods
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk and cream, whey protein concentrate, salt, dried chives, dried minced onions, carob bean gum, guar gum, natural flavor, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor), vitamin a palmitate, cheese culture ingredient not in regular cream cheese with other foods

Check Philadelphia Chive and Onion 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Chive and Onion 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingBreakfastSnacking