Is PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT HERB AND GARLIC Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, herb-and-garlic flavored cream cheese delivers a smooth, spreadable texture and pronounced savory notes; commonly used on bagels, crackers, sandwiches, and as a dip or cooking component. Customer reviews often note easy spreading, robust garlic-herb taste, and suitability for appetizers, though a few mention flavor intensity varies by individual palate.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, herb-and-garlic flavored cream cheese delivers a smooth, spreadable texture and pronounced savory notes; commonly used on bagels, crackers, sandwiches, and as a dip or cooking component. Customer reviews often note easy spreading, robust garlic-herb taste, and suitability for appetizers, though a few mention flavor intensity varies by individual palate.
Ingredients
Modified Milk, Water, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Parsley, Dried Garlic, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, May Contain Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid
Check PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT HERB AND GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT HERB AND GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT HERB AND GARLIC is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


