Is Philadelphia Dips Buffalo Style with Celery Cream Cheese Dip with Tortilla Chips, 2.8 oz Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Buffalo Style Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Water, Modified Food Starch, Paprika, Carrot Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Celery, Cream, Salt, Skim Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Tortilla Chips: Ground White Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Safflower, Or Canola Oil)

Check Philadelphia Dips Buffalo Style with Celery Cream Cheese Dip with Tortilla Chips, 2.8 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Dips Buffalo Style with Celery Cream Cheese Dip with Tortilla Chips, 2.8 oz Cup is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking