Is Phillips Crab Cakes - Seafood Restaurants Maryland Styl... Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab Meat, Sauce (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs With Citric Acid, Yellow Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Spices, Paprika), Salted Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Tara Gum, Knojac, Guar Gum, Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Cracker Meal (Wheat Flour, Salt), Parsley, Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (Crab), Egg, Fish (Anchovies), Wheat

Check Phillips Crab Cakes - Seafood Restaurants Maryland Styl... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Phillips Crab Cakes - Seafood Restaurants Maryland Styl... is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnacking