Is PHISH FOOD FROYO CHOCOLATE FROZEN YOGURT WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD FROYO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • egg whites
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • natural flavor
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), EGG YOLKS, EGG WHITES, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, COCOA, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YOGURT CULTURES, MILK, SOY LECITHIN.

Check PHISH FOOD FROYO CHOCOLATE FROZEN YOGURT WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD FROYO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking