Is Pho Wok Pho Wok Instant Rice Noodles Artificially Flavored Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles (78.9%): Rice 69.6%, Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Lecithin (soybean). Soup (8.2%): Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Tapioca Starch, Artificial Chicken Flavor (0.1%), Yeast Extract, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Antioxidants (butylated Hydroxyanisole, Butylated Hydroxytoluene)), Shallot, Artificial Chicken Flavor 0.2%, Beta-carotene, Spices. Vegetables (1.3%): Dried Carrot, Dried Spring Onion. Contains Soybean.

Check Pho Wok Pho Wok Instant Rice Noodles Artificially Flavored Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep