Is Pho Wok Pho Wok Instant Rice Noodles Artificially Flavored Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Noodles (78.9%): Rice 69.6%, Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Lecithin (soybean). Soup (8.2%): Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Tapioca Starch, Artificial Chicken Flavor (0.1%), Yeast Extract, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Antioxidants (butylated Hydroxyanisole, Butylated Hydroxytoluene)), Shallot, Artificial Chicken Flavor 0.2%, Beta-carotene, Spices. Vegetables (1.3%): Dried Carrot, Dried Spring Onion. Contains Soybean.
Check Pho Wok Pho Wok Instant Rice Noodles Artificially Flavored Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pho Wok Pho Wok Instant Rice Noodles Artificially Flavored Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Noodle · Dried


