Is PhoLicious Bún Bò Huế Beef & Shrimp With Spicy Lemongrass Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • curtscean shellfish
  • fish
  • anchovy
  • crustacean shellfish
  • contains fish
  • beef fat
  • artificial beef flavor
  • powdered cooked beef
  • extract of natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

curtscean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Noodles: Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Salt. Bouillon: Sugar, Salt, Cornstarch, Beef Tallow, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Cooked Beef, Natural Flavor, Beef Fat, Palm Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Caramel Color (contains Sulfites), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Turmeric (color), Paprika Oleoresin (color), Granulated Garlic, Onion, Anise, Cinnamon, Star Anise, Cloves, Ginger, Extract Of Natural Flavors. Spice Sachet: Whole Star Anise, Whole Cinnamon. Hue Sauce: Water, Salt, Refined Soy Oil, Lemongrass, Stabilizer (acetylated Distarch Adipate), Krill Paste, Artificial Beef Flavor, Annatto Seed Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic, Ginger Powder, Pepper, Chili, Cinnamon, Clove, Star Anise, Cardamom, Coriander Seeds, Fennel, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid. Chili Crisp Oil: See Packet. Dried Vegetable Blend: Scallion, Cilantro, Basil, Lemongrass, Acesulfame Potassium. Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate. Allergens: Contains Fish (anchovy), Crustacean Shellfish (krill), Soy. (in Chili Oil: Contains Soybeans, Wheat, Sesame) Contains Fish (anchovy), Curtscean Shellfish (Krill0, Soy (In Chili Oil). It may also contain Soybeans, Wheat and Sesame.

Check PhoLicious Bún Bò Huế Beef & Shrimp With Spicy Lemongrass against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.