Is PIC-A-NUT, TRAIL MIX, SWEET & CRUNCHY, SWEET & CRUNCHY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS, JUMBO RAISINS, CHOCOLATE GEMS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS: SALT, COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE(CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, SHELLAC), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ARTIFICIAL COLORING: FD&C BLUE #1 AND #2 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #5 AND #6 LAKE, BLUE #1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING: VANILLIN, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check PIC-A-NUT, TRAIL MIX, SWEET & CRUNCHY, SWEET & CRUNCHY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep