Is PIC-A-NUT, TRAIL MIX, SWEET & CRUNCHY, SWEET & CRUNCHY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • beeswax
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • dextrose
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi sweet chocolate chips: salt
  • chocolate gems

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS, JUMBO RAISINS, CHOCOLATE GEMS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS: SALT, COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE(CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, SHELLAC), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ARTIFICIAL COLORING: FD&C BLUE #1 AND #2 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #5 AND #6 LAKE, BLUE #1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING: VANILLIN, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check PIC-A-NUT, TRAIL MIX, SWEET & CRUNCHY, SWEET & CRUNCHY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep