Is PIC-A-NUT, TRAIL MIX, SWEET & CRUNCHY, SWEET & CRUNCHY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS, JUMBO RAISINS, CHOCOLATE GEMS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS: SALT, COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE(CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, SHELLAC), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ARTIFICIAL COLORING: FD&C BLUE #1 AND #2 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #5 AND #6 LAKE, BLUE #1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING: VANILLIN, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).
Check PIC-A-NUT, TRAIL MIX, SWEET & CRUNCHY, SWEET & CRUNCHY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIC-A-NUT, TRAIL MIX, SWEET & CRUNCHY, SWEET & CRUNCHY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
About this product
Snack · Pouch


