Is Picard Organic Chopped Spinach with Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chopped spinach* 70% (Austria), water, cream* (milk) 10%, skimmed milk powder*, potato starch*, corn starch*, salt, white pepper*, nutmeg*.*Organically grown.Suitable for vegetarians (lacto-ovo vegetarian diet).
Check Picard Organic Chopped Spinach with Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Picard Organic Chopped Spinach with Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
Picard Organic Chopped Spinach with Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


