Is Picard's Sour Cream & Onion Flavoured Crispy Potato Chip Covered Peanuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolysed soy protein

hydrolysed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Dehydrated Potatoe(sulphites), Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrn, Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Starch, Peanut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Onion Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream Powder(sour Cream Solids, Citric Acid, Bha), Salt, Garlic Powder, Flavour(modified Modified Milk Ingredients, Cheese Solids, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract), Lactic Acid(calcium Lactate), Spice, Vegetable Oil, Silicon Dioxide(mfg Aid), Mono And Diglycerides

Check Picard's Sour Cream & Onion Flavoured Crispy Potato Chip Covered Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go