Is Picard's Sour Cream & Onion Flavoured Crispy Potato Chip Covered Peanuts Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
- yeast extract
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Dehydrated Potatoe(sulphites), Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrn, Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Starch, Peanut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Onion Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream Powder(sour Cream Solids, Citric Acid, Bha), Salt, Garlic Powder, Flavour(modified Modified Milk Ingredients, Cheese Solids, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract), Lactic Acid(calcium Lactate), Spice, Vegetable Oil, Silicon Dioxide(mfg Aid), Mono And Diglycerides
Check Picard's Sour Cream & Onion Flavoured Crispy Potato Chip Covered Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Picard's Sour Cream & Onion Flavoured Crispy Potato Chip Covered Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Snack · Piece


