Is Picard's Sour Cream & Onion Flavoured Crispy Potato Chip Covered Peanuts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese solids
- modified modified milk
- sour cream powder
- sour cream solids
- buttermilk powder
cheese solids
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Dehydrated Potatoe(sulphites), Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrn, Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Starch, Peanut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Onion Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream Powder(sour Cream Solids, Citric Acid, Bha), Salt, Garlic Powder, Flavour(modified Modified Milk Ingredients, Cheese Solids, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract), Lactic Acid(calcium Lactate), Spice, Vegetable Oil, Silicon Dioxide(mfg Aid), Mono And Diglycerides
Check Picard's Sour Cream & Onion Flavoured Crispy Potato Chip Covered Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Picard's Sour Cream & Onion Flavoured Crispy Potato Chip Covered Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Snack · Piece


