Is Picard's Sour Cream & Onion Flavoured Crispy Potato Chip Covered Peanuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese solids
- modified modified milk
- sour cream solids
- sour cream powder
- buttermilk powder
- diglycerides
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
cheese solids
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Dehydrated Potatoe(sulphites), Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrn, Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Starch, Peanut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Onion Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream Powder(sour Cream Solids, Citric Acid, Bha), Salt, Garlic Powder, Flavour(modified Modified Milk Ingredients, Cheese Solids, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract), Lactic Acid(calcium Lactate), Spice, Vegetable Oil, Silicon Dioxide(mfg Aid), Mono And Diglycerides
Check Picard's Sour Cream & Onion Flavoured Crispy Potato Chip Covered Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Picard's Sour Cream & Onion Flavoured Crispy Potato Chip Covered Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Snack · Piece


