Is Piccolo Baby Organic Mexican Chicken Bowl 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock (Water and Organic Vegetables: Carrot, Onion, Leek, Parsnip) 34.4%, Organic Chicken 10%, Organic Sweet Potato 8.5%, Organic White Beans 8.5%, Organic Mango Purée 6%, Organic Brown Rice 6%, Organic Butternut Squash 6%, Organic Red Pepper 5%, Organic Tomato Passata 5%, Organic Onion 4%, Organic Sweetcorn 3%, Organic Lemon Juice 1.2%, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil 1%, Organic Garlic Paste <1%, Organic Cumin <1%, Organic Paprika <1%, Organic Coriander <1%, Organic Cayenne <0.1%

Check Piccolo Baby Organic Mexican Chicken Bowl 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go