Is Piccolo Organic Kids Sour Cream & Chive Popped Rice Chips 3+ Years 4 x 20g (80g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • 12% sour cream
  • natural flavour of yoghurt
  • yoghurt in powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

49% Rice Flour*, Corn Flour*, Vegetable Oils* (Sunflower* and Corn*), 12% Sour Cream and Chive Seasoning* (Corn Starch*, Skimmed Milk*, Yeast Extract*, Yoghurt in Powder* (Milk), Natural Flavour of Yoghurt (Milk), Chive Powder*, Onion Powder*, Regulator of Acidity: Citric Acid), * Organic

Check Piccolo Organic Kids Sour Cream & Chive Popped Rice Chips 3+ Years 4 x 20g (80g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go