Is Piccolo Organic Squash Macaroni & Cheese Meal 130G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reconstituted whole milk 12
  • cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Stock* (Water, Leek*, Parsnip, Carrot, Turnip*, Onion*) 32.98%, Butternut Squash* 32%, Reconstituted Whole Milk * 12%, Carrots* 10%, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk )* 6%, Pasta (Durum Wheat , Egg White)* 5%, Parmigiano Reggiano DPO ( Milk )* 2%, Sage* <0.1%, *Organic

Check Piccolo Organic Squash Macaroni & Cheese Meal 130G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Piccolo Organic Squash Macaroni & Cheese Meal 130G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go