Is Piccolo Organic Squash Macaroni & Cheese Meal 130G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • cheese
  • egg white
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • reconstituted whole milk 12

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Stock* (Water, Leek*, Parsnip, Carrot, Turnip*, Onion*) 32.98%, Butternut Squash* 32%, Reconstituted Whole Milk * 12%, Carrots* 10%, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk )* 6%, Pasta (Durum Wheat , Egg White)* 5%, Parmigiano Reggiano DPO ( Milk )* 2%, Sage* <0.1%, *Organic

Check Piccolo Organic Squash Macaroni & Cheese Meal 130G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Piccolo Organic Squash Macaroni & Cheese Meal 130G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go