Is Pickled bean flavoured tomato clam cocktail, Clamato Vegetarian?

Description
Briny, tang-forward beverage with a pronounced tangy note and savory, slightly metallic finish. Texture is moderately thick and pulpy, with a smooth, sippable viscosity. Commonly used as a mixer for savory cocktails, chasers, or cooking; reviews note bold flavor, versatility, and occasional divisive strength among consumers. Often prompting repeat purchases.
Why it's not vegetarian
- onion anchovies
- dried clam broth
- natural flavour
onion anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Briny, tang-forward beverage with a pronounced tangy note and savory, slightly metallic finish. Texture is moderately thick and pulpy, with a smooth, sippable viscosity. Commonly used as a mixer for savory cocktails, chasers, or cooking; reviews note bold flavor, versatility, and occasional divisive strength among consumers. Often prompting repeat purchases.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Citric Acid, Molasses, Seasonings, Spices, Natural Flavour, Onion Anchovies, Garlic, Dried Clam Broth, Colour, Red Chili Pepper
Check Pickled bean flavoured tomato clam cocktail, Clamato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pickled bean flavoured tomato clam cocktail, Clamato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pickled bean flavoured tomato clam cocktail, Clamato is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


