Is Pickled bean flavoured tomato clam cocktail, Clamato Vegan?

Description
Briny, tang-forward beverage with a pronounced tangy note and savory, slightly metallic finish. Texture is moderately thick and pulpy, with a smooth, sippable viscosity. Commonly used as a mixer for savory cocktails, chasers, or cooking; reviews note bold flavor, versatility, and occasional divisive strength among consumers. Often prompting repeat purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- onion anchovies
- dried clam broth
- natural flavour
onion anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Briny, tang-forward beverage with a pronounced tangy note and savory, slightly metallic finish. Texture is moderately thick and pulpy, with a smooth, sippable viscosity. Commonly used as a mixer for savory cocktails, chasers, or cooking; reviews note bold flavor, versatility, and occasional divisive strength among consumers. Often prompting repeat purchases.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Citric Acid, Molasses, Seasonings, Spices, Natural Flavour, Onion Anchovies, Garlic, Dried Clam Broth, Colour, Red Chili Pepper
Check Pickled bean flavoured tomato clam cocktail, Clamato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pickled bean flavoured tomato clam cocktail, Clamato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pickled bean flavoured tomato clam cocktail, Clamato is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


