Is Pictsweet Farms® Steam'ables® Farm Favorites Shelled Edamame 8 oz. Bag Soy Free?

Description
Frozen shelled edamame in a steamable bag offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a firm bite. Commonly used as a snack, tossed into salads, stirred into rice bowls, added to stir-fries or soups, reviewers praise convenience and overall fresh taste while noting occasional texture variability or freezer-related quality issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- edamame
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen shelled edamame in a steamable bag offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a firm bite. Commonly used as a snack, tossed into salads, stirred into rice bowls, added to stir-fries or soups, reviewers praise convenience and overall fresh taste while noting occasional texture variability or freezer-related quality issues.
Ingredients
Edamame (Soybeans).
Check Pictsweet Farms® Steam'ables® Farm Favorites Shelled Edamame 8 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pictsweet Farms® Steam'ables® Farm Favorites Shelled Edamame 8 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread, 22 Oz. Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Where to buy
Pictsweet Farms® Steam'ables® Farm Favorites Shelled Edamame 8 oz. Bag is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen


