Is PIE FILLING & PUDDING Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • selected lemon oil in gelatin capsules
  • preserved with ascorbyl palmitate
  • especially processed with calcium phosphate
  • dextrose

selected lemon oil in gelatin capsules

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN STARCH, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, DEXTROSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SELECTED LEMON OIL IN GELATIN CAPSULES, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS, U.S. CERTIFIED FOOD COLORS INCLUDING FD & C YELLOWS NO. 5 AND 6. ESPECIALLY PROCESSED WITH CALCIUM PHOSPHATE. PRESERVED WITH ASCORBYL PALMITATE. AN ANTIOXIDANT TO STABILIZE FLAVOR.

Check PIE FILLING & PUDDING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep