No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is PIE FILLING & PUDDING Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN STARCH, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, DEXTROSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SELECTED LEMON OIL IN GELATIN CAPSULES, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS, U.S. CERTIFIED FOOD COLORS INCLUDING FD & C YELLOWS NO. 5 AND 6. ESPECIALLY PROCESSED WITH CALCIUM PHOSPHATE. PRESERVED WITH ASCORBYL PALMITATE. AN ANTIOXIDANT TO STABILIZE FLAVOR.

Check PIE FILLING & PUDDING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? PIE FILLING & PUDDING | Spoonful