Is PIE, KEY LIME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from fish sources
  • eggs
  • cage free egg yolks
  • gelatin
  • honey
  • rbst free milk
  • heavy cream
  • evaporated milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • rbst free unsalted butter
  • +1 more

from fish sources

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONDENSED MILK (EVAPORATED MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM (RBST FREE MILK), GRAHAM CRACKER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), KEY LIME JUICE, CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS (EGGS, SUGAR), RBST FREE UNSALTED BUTTER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, STABILIZER (GELATIN (FROM FISH SOURCES), DEXTROSE), SUNFLOWER OIL (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPELLANT).

Check PIE, KEY LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
TartSweetCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast