Is PIE, KEY LIME Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from fish sources
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- dextrose
from fish sources
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONDENSED MILK (EVAPORATED MILK, SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM (RBST FREE MILK), GRAHAM CRACKER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), KEY LIME JUICE, CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS (EGGS, SUGAR), RBST FREE UNSALTED BUTTER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, STABILIZER (GELATIN (FROM FISH SOURCES), DEXTROSE), SUNFLOWER OIL (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPELLANT).
Check PIE, KEY LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIE, KEY LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


