Is Pie Society Meatless Classic Cottage Pies 2 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 170
- 160a
- natural flavour
- vitamins a
- +1 more
170
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Potato Flakes (Potatoes (99%),Stabiliser (450), Preservative (222)), Margarine(Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Vitamins A, D,E, Natural Colour (Beta Carotene), Soy Milk, Onion, Wheat Gluten, Margarine (Vegetable Fats and Oils, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (307b)), WholemealWheat Flour (Thiamine, Folate), Canola Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Contains (Contains Emulsifiers (Soy Bean Lecithin, 471), Antioxidant (307b from SoyBean), Colour (160a)), Chickpea Flour, Modified Sand Acetic acids), Corn Flour, Seasoning Mix, Lemon Juice (Contains Sulphites), Garlic, Natural Flavour, Nutritional Yeast, Colour (150d), Baking Powder (Raising Agents (450, 500), Maize Starch, Mineral Salt (170)), Hydrolysed Wheat Protein, Sugar.
Check Pie Society Meatless Classic Cottage Pies 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pie Society Meatless Classic Cottage Pies 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
Justins, Almond Butter Classic Squeeze Pack, 1.15 Ounce
Where to buy
Pie Society Meatless Classic Cottage Pies 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


