Is Pieminister Moo Beef Steak & Gluten Free Ale Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- british beef
british beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Beef (27%), Whole Milk, Rice Flour, Onion, Craft Ale (9%) (Wheat & Barley *), Carrot, Maize Starch, Butter (Milk), Identity Preserved Palm Oil**, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Soya Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Puree, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Tamarind Paste, Salt, Onion Powder, Cayenne Powder, Garlic Powder, Clove Powder), Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Herbs, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Thickener (Cellulose), Yeast Extract Powder, Black Pepper, Raising Agents (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Buckwheat Flour, Green Peppercorn, Flavouring, Leek Powder, Mushroom Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, *The ale has been made from Gluten-containing Grains, but the gluten is removed during processing. Our pies are tested in an accredited laboratory for gluten and our gluten free processes have been assessed and certified by the Association of European Coeliac Societies and Coeliac UK to carry the Crossed Grain symbol, showing that they contain 20 ppm gluten or less, **Learn more about our certified sustainable, identity preserved Palm Oil, sourced from the world's most transparent Palm Oil producer, and our pies, planet, people commitments at pieminister.co.uk/sustainability
Check Pieminister Moo Beef Steak & Gluten Free Ale Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pieminister Moo Beef Steak & Gluten Free Ale Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks
EPIC Steak Strip Wagyu Beef Ground & Formed Meat Strip 0.8 oz
Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Jerky
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
Where to buy
Pieminister Moo Beef Steak & Gluten Free Ale Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Whole


