Is Pieminister Moo Beef Steak & Gluten Free Ale Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk
- british beef
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Beef (27%), Whole Milk, Rice Flour, Onion, Craft Ale (9%) (Wheat & Barley *), Carrot, Maize Starch, Butter (Milk), Identity Preserved Palm Oil**, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Soya Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Puree, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Tamarind Paste, Salt, Onion Powder, Cayenne Powder, Garlic Powder, Clove Powder), Salt, Maltodextrin, Garlic, Herbs, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Thickener (Cellulose), Yeast Extract Powder, Black Pepper, Raising Agents (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Buckwheat Flour, Green Peppercorn, Flavouring, Leek Powder, Mushroom Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, *The ale has been made from Gluten-containing Grains, but the gluten is removed during processing. Our pies are tested in an accredited laboratory for gluten and our gluten free processes have been assessed and certified by the Association of European Coeliac Societies and Coeliac UK to carry the Crossed Grain symbol, showing that they contain 20 ppm gluten or less, **Learn more about our certified sustainable, identity preserved Palm Oil, sourced from the world's most transparent Palm Oil producer, and our pies, planet, people commitments at pieminister.co.uk/sustainability
Check Pieminister Moo Beef Steak & Gluten Free Ale Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pieminister Moo Beef Steak & Gluten Free Ale Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks
EPIC Steak Strip Wagyu Beef Ground & Formed Meat Strip 0.8 oz
Jack Link's Original Beef Steak Jerky
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
Where to buy
Pieminister Moo Beef Steak & Gluten Free Ale Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Whole


