Is Pig's Ass Memphis Style BBQ Sauce and Barbecue Seasoning Rub Combo Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- disodium inosinate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Molasses, Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce, Salt, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Seasoning: Salt, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Corn Startch, Hydrated Onion And Garlic, Tomato Powder, Caramel Color, Torula Yeast, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Maltic Acid, Natural Flavors, Citric Acide And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking
Check Pig's Ass Memphis Style BBQ Sauce and Barbecue Seasoning Rub Combo Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pig's Ass Memphis Style BBQ Sauce and Barbecue Seasoning Rub Combo Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES AND VEGETABLES IN A WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Holy Cow BBQ Rub 10.5oz)
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Where to buy
Pig's Ass Memphis Style BBQ Sauce and Barbecue Seasoning Rub Combo Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Powder


