Is Pig's Ass Memphis Style BBQ Sauce and Barbecue Seasoning Rub Combo Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- disodium inosinate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Molasses, Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce, Salt, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Seasoning: Salt, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Corn Startch, Hydrated Onion And Garlic, Tomato Powder, Caramel Color, Torula Yeast, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Maltic Acid, Natural Flavors, Citric Acide And Not More Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking
Check Pig's Ass Memphis Style BBQ Sauce and Barbecue Seasoning Rub Combo Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pig's Ass Memphis Style BBQ Sauce and Barbecue Seasoning Rub Combo Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES AND VEGETABLES IN A WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Holy Cow BBQ Rub 10.5oz)
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Where to buy
Pig's Ass Memphis Style BBQ Sauce and Barbecue Seasoning Rub Combo Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Powder


