Is Piller's Maple Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated pork stock
  • pork

dehydrated pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugars (brown Sugar, Maple Syrup, Maple Flavour), Salt, Dehydrated Pork Stock, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke.

Check Piller's Maple Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingBreakfast
Pescatarian? Piller's Maple Ham | Spoonful