Is Pillers Toppings Semi-Dry Cured Spicy Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Spices and Spice Extracts, Dextrose, Onion Powder, GArlic Powder, Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Natural Smoke.
Check Pillers Toppings Semi-Dry Cured Spicy Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillers Toppings Semi-Dry Cured Spicy Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Priano Prosciutto Italiano Dry-Cured Ham
JAMON SERRANO DRY-CURED SPANISH HAM WRAPPED MANCHEGO CHEESE PANINO, JAMON SERRANO
Maestri Charcuterie Masters Salame Rustico Dry Cured Salami, Salame Rustico
Newman's Own Spicy Italian Uncured Pepperoni Stone-Fired Crust Pizza
About this product
Meat · Slice


