Is Pillsbury Best Best Self Rising Flour, Bleached, Enriched Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Calcium Sulfate.

Check Pillsbury Best Best Self Rising Flour, Bleached, Enriched against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Best Best Self Rising Flour, Bleached, Enriched is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep