Is Pillsbury Best Gluten Free Multi-Purpose Gluten Free Flour Blend, 2.0 LB Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillsbury Best Gluten Free Multi Purpose Flour Blend is a 20 lb product that offers a versatile gluten-free option for baking needs. Made with a blend of rice flour, potato starch, pea fiber, tapioca starch, and xanthan gum, this flour blend is both gluten-free and multi-purpose. With 0g of sugar and 0g of saturated fat, it can cater to various dietary preferences. Additionally, it contains 5mg of sodium. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Pea Fiber, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum

Check Pillsbury Best Gluten Free Multi-Purpose Gluten Free Flour Blend, 2.0 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Best Gluten Free Multi-Purpose Gluten Free Flour Blend, 2.0 LB is available at 11 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking