Is Pillsbury buttercream icing Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, palm oil, water, corn syrup, corn starch, canola oil less of salt, mono-and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, modified corn starch sorbate (preservative), soy lecithin, xanthan gum, natural and artificial antioxidants (citric acid, ascorbyl palmitate, mixed tocopherols chamo rosemary extracts, ascorbic acid), artificial color (including yellowe contains soybean ingredients, stributed by: chometown food company madison chicago, il 60661 usa sabioengineered food ingredient best 16 used
Check Pillsbury buttercream icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury buttercream icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


