Is Pillsbury Ccnt Pecan Frst - 15.6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- acetylated monoglycerides added to protect flavor
- diglycerides
- +1 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Coconut (with Sodium Bisulfite Added to Protect Color), Corn Syrup, Roasted Pecans (with Acetylated Monoglycerides Added to Protect Flavor), Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Starch, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 and Red 40, Cottonseed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile and Rosemary Extracts).
Check Pillsbury Ccnt Pecan Frst - 15.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Ccnt Pecan Frst - 15.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz
Where to buy
Pillsbury Ccnt Pecan Frst - 15.6 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


