Is Pillsbury Ccnt Pecan Frst - 15.6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- acetylated monoglycerides added to protect flavor
- diglycerides
- +1 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Coconut (with Sodium Bisulfite Added to Protect Color), Corn Syrup, Roasted Pecans (with Acetylated Monoglycerides Added to Protect Flavor), Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Starch, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 and Red 40, Cottonseed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile and Rosemary Extracts).
Check Pillsbury Ccnt Pecan Frst - 15.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Ccnt Pecan Frst - 15.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz
Where to buy
Pillsbury Ccnt Pecan Frst - 15.6 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


