Is Pillsbury Cherry Filled Crescent Rolls 8 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • vital wheat gluten
  • enriched flour bleached
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CHERRIES WITH ERYTHORBIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID TO PROTECT COLOR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PRESERVATIVES (CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CALCIUM GLUCONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), RED 40, BLUE 1. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Pillsbury Cherry Filled Crescent Rolls 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Cherry Filled Crescent Rolls 8 Count is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go