Is Pillsbury Cherry Filled Crescent Rolls 8 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CHERRIES WITH ERYTHORBIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID TO PROTECT COLOR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PRESERVATIVES (CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CALCIUM GLUCONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), RED 40, BLUE 1. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Pillsbury Cherry Filled Crescent Rolls 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Cherry Filled Crescent Rolls 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Cherry Filled Crescent Rolls 8 Count is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


